Author Topic: Question regarding Montgomery AL - Veracruz cover & 3 real marking  (Read 185 times)

Farley Katz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 215
    • View Profile
Re: Question regarding Montgomery AL - Veracruz cover & 3 real marking
« Reply #3 on: December 26, 2018, 03:28:05 PM »
Thanks!  I've passed that on.


Farley
Farley Katz
San Antonio

Marc Gonzales

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 151
    • View Profile
Re: Question regarding Montgomery AL - Veracruz cover & 3 real marking
« Reply #2 on: December 21, 2018, 08:44:47 PM »
Farley,
The Great Western departed Mobile on March 9 for Vera Cruz.  The "3" rate is for the delivery in Vera Cruz.  The cover would have been dropped off in Vera Cruz but after leaving the British ship it would then enter the Mexican Postal system and would need to pay postage.  3 reales would be for an overweight cover, i.e. up to 3/4 oz. 

Outgoing covers mailed from Vera Cruz to be put on a British ship would still pay the internal Mexican postage to deliver to the British consul for placement on the British ship.  That's why you would see two VC cancels on outgoing covers, one Mexican and one British.  It should be the same for incoming covers, otherwise the letters would have to be privately delivered.  I don't understand why there are no other Mexican markings or British markings.  The Mobile cancel is not clear but appears to be a US mark, not a British mark.  The 25 is likely the US postage charge, but where is the British charge?
Marc Gonzales

Farley Katz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 215
    • View Profile
Question regarding Montgomery AL - Veracruz cover & 3 real marking
« Reply #1 on: December 15, 2018, 09:11:42 PM »

A friend has posted the following question regarding the attached cover on another site but has not received a definitive answer regarding the 3 marking --
I have a cover to Vera Cruz by ship (which was probably also the port of entry) in 1849.  It bears a single marking, a Mexican "3".  Could anyone enllighten me on the rate involved?

[added later] As to the 3 rate I am asking about, I assume there is a small chance it went overland -- could this be the Mexican charge from the US-Mexico exchange point to Vera Cruz?

The following is his discussion regarding the "25" marking -  I include it here only in case it bears on the question regarding the "3". 


The letter is postmarked at Montgomery on Feb 25 (1849) for British Packet, by way of Mobile Point.  My current theory is that the rate: 25(!) is a form of freight(like) money.  The question is, since anotther related cover in Van's collection, which fits the steamer schedule does not have  any Mexican (neither have British markings) markings, why the difference.  One thing that needs exploration is that the Feb. 25 date is well in advance of the departure of the Great Western for Vera Cruz sometime shortly after March 8 leaving a bit of a gap.  I was trying to figure out if the Mobile P.O. was trying to accelerate delivery by sending the letter overland or by private ship.  The US PMG indicates there was some special out of the (British) mail arrangement in existance.

(One cover to UK, which could stay in Imperial postal hands the whole way, does not show this wierdness.  The two or three wierdness covers are to Hargous, the  U.S. consul and a high muckity-muck.  In one case, the address is to Hargous but the content to others.)
It is reasonably clear at this point that covers were travelling on the British packet and not necessarily getting British markings.Major correction -- that is September 25 -- and the letter is dated at Mobile September 20. (Possibly per Teviot, October 4).  This may not be the only one with strange dateline.
« Last Edit: December 15, 2018, 09:15:35 PM by Farley Katz »
Farley Katz
San Antonio